Artifact analysis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[2-1]] | | [[2-1]] | ||
| a navigator's bookcase | | a navigator's bookcase | ||
|- | |||
| [[Niku I]] | |||
| 1989 | |||
| [[2-1-V-18]] | |||
| "Dado" or [[Heat shields|heat shield]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niku II]] | | [[Niku II]] | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 2 January 2011
Selected artifacts
- Sixteen interesting items found on Niku.
- "Help Wanted: Smelling for Gunsmoke."
- "Join the Search."--items you may be able to help locate or identify.
- Niku V: Reports and Analysis.
| Expedition | Year | ID Number | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niku I | 1989 | 2-1 | a navigator's bookcase |
| Niku I | 1989 | 2-1-V-18 | "Dado" or heat shield |
| Niku II | 1991 | 2-2-G-7/1-9 | parts of a woman's shoe, Cat's Paw repair heel |
| Niku II | 1991 | 2-2-V-1 | Alclad aluminum sheet |
| Niku IIIP | 1996 | 2-3-S-5 | Button |
| Niku IIIP | 1996 | 2-3-V-1 | Cables |
| Niku IIIP | 1996 | 2-3-V-2 | Transparent Sheet (plexiglass) |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-18 | Part of a makeup mirror. |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-21F | Tube part? |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-32 | Part of a straight razor? |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-43 | Anode plate |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-45 | Oil can cap (not a knob) |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-46 | Looped heavy duty non-magnetic wire that was once welded(?) to another non-magnetic metal surface. |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-03a and 2-6-S-03b | little clips, a.k.a gidgies |
| Niku IIII | 2001 | 2-6-S-21b | Fragment of hexagonal bottle. |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-1 | Part of a makeup mirror. |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-2a | Bottom of a bottle. |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-3 | Talon zipper. |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-25 | Fragments of an amber bottle. |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-27 | Fragments of a green bottle. |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-30 | Red material. Rouge? |
| Niku V | 2007 | 2-8-S-41a and 2-8-S-41b | Fragments of a hexagonal bottle. |
| remnants of riveted can |