Call signs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|KHAQQ | |KHAQQ | ||
|NR16020--[[Earhart]]'s [[Electra]] | |NR16020--[[Earhart]]'s [[Electra]] | ||
|- | |||
|NPM | |||
|Navy radio [[Wailupe]], east of Honolulu, Hawaii | |||
|- | |||
|NPU | |||
|Navy radio Tutuila, Samoa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NRUI | |NRUI | ||
Latest revision as of 17:40, 18 August 2009
"In broadcasting and radio communications, a call sign (also known as a callsign, callname or call letters, or abbreviated as a call) is a unique designation for a transmitting station. In some countries they are used as names for broadcasting stations, but in many other countries they are not. A call sign can be formally assigned by a government agency, informally adopted by individuals or organizations, or even cryptographically encoded to disguise a station's identity" (Wikipedia).
| KHAQQ | NR16020--Earhart's Electra |
| NPM | Navy radio Wailupe, east of Honolulu, Hawaii |
| NPU | Navy radio Tutuila, Samoa |
| NRUI | Itasca |
| NRUI2 | HF/DF station on Howland |