Amelia Earhart: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Links) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
* Lost July 2, 1937, in the vicinity of Howland Island. | * Lost July 2, 1937, in the vicinity of Howland Island. | ||
* Declared dead January 5, 1939. | * Declared dead January 5, 1939. | ||
== Highlights of Earhart's flying career == | |||
Source: [[Ric Gillespie]], [http://www.tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/ResearchPapers/Earhart.html Earhart Biography.] | |||
{| cellpadding=5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1921''' | |||
|- | |||
|First flying lesson, January 3, 1921. "Canuck," Curtiss JN4 "Jenny." | |||
|- | |||
|Summer, Kinner "Airster." Two minor crashes. | |||
|- | |||
|Soloed late in the year. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1922''' | |||
|- | |||
|October(?), 1922: altitude record for women of 14,000 feet | |||
|- | |||
|'''1923''' | |||
|- | |||
|May 16: obtained a pilot's license from National Aeronautic Association, #6017 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1924''' | |||
|- | |||
|Briefly owned another Airster (Lovell, page 47)? | |||
|- | |||
|'''1928''' | |||
|- | |||
|First woman to cross the Atlantic by air; passenger of Wilmer Stultz and Louis Gordon | |||
|- | |||
|Purchased British-built Avro Avian. | |||
|- | |||
|August 31--September 14, 1928 New York to California. En route, hit ditch, groundlooped, wrecked landing gear, shattered prop. | |||
|- | |||
|September 30, forced landing, nose-over, broken propeller. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1929''' | |||
|- | |||
|March 29: Department of Commerce Transport Pilot's License | |||
|- | |||
|July 20: new logbook carried forward 559 hours and 46 minutes | |||
|- | |||
|July 30: Purchased Lockheed Vega constructor's number (c/n) 10, registered NC6911 with 225 hp Wright J5A Whirlwind engine | |||
|- | |||
|August: new Vega 1, c/n 36 registered NC31E. | |||
|- | |||
|August 18: Women's Air Derby / "Powder Puff Derby" | |||
* Yuma, Arizona ran off the end of the runway on landing, upended the Vega, bent the propeller. | |||
* Third place: 23+ hours. | |||
|- | |||
|November 22: Used Vega 5A Executive, NC538M (c/n 107), Pratt & Whitney Wasp, 425 hp, over 3 kilometer course at Los Angeles Metropolitan Airport at a clocked speed of 184.17 mph (set a speed record). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1930''' | |||
|- | |||
|March 17: Bought 425 h.p. P&W-powered Vega 5 NC7952 (c/n 22) | |||
|- | |||
|June: borrowed the first metal-fuselage Vega DL-1 NC497H (c/n 135) and set three more speed records for women in various load categories for Lockheed. | |||
|- | |||
|September 25: wrecked NC7952 in a nose-over landing accident at Norfolk, Virginia which left the airplane flat on its back, fuselage broken | |||
|- | |||
|December 19: soloed in 1930 Pitcairn PCA-2 autogiro | |||
|- | |||
|'''1931''' | |||
|- | |||
|Lockheed rebuilt NC7952 using fuselage of (c/n 68) and upgraded it to a 5B with Pratt & Whitney Wasp C engine of 450 hp | |||
|- | |||
|April 8 unofficial altitude record of 18,415 ft in the Pitcairn autogiro | |||
|- | |||
|May 29--June 6: New Jersey to California in Beech-Nut Pitcairn PCA-2 NC10780 | |||
|- | |||
|On return trip to the east coast crashed after a rotor-strike on takeoff at Abilene, Texas; reprimanded for | |||
negligence. | |||
|- | |||
|June 22: returned to New Jersey. 11,000 miles covered in 150 hours of flying. | |||
|- | |||
|September: Totaled the Pitcairn by dropping it in from 20 feet (stalled?). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1932''' | |||
|- | |||
|May 20-21: Solo transatlantic flight in NC7952 (P&W Wasp C engine of 450 hp). Landed in Gallagher's field at Culmore near Londonderry in County Donegal. 2,026 miles in 15 hours and 18 minutes. | |||
|- | |||
|July 10: Attempted first woman's non-stop coast-to-coast flight. Landed in Columbus, Ohio, because of clogged fuel line. | |||
|- | |||
|August 24: First woman's non-stop coast-to-coast flight in 19 hours, 7 minutes and 56 | |||
seconds. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1933''' | |||
|- | |||
|National Air Race: finished six hours behind the men (hatch cover problems). | |||
|- | |||
|Return non-stop flight to east coast bettered her previous record by two hours. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1934''' | |||
|- | |||
|"Hi-Speed Special 5C" registered as NR965Y (c/n 171) upon which she installed the same Wasp C she had used for the Atlantic and | |||
cross-country record flights and adding a new Hamilton Standard adjustable-pitch propeller. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1935''' | |||
|- | |||
|January 11: NR965Y, Hawaii to Oakland (first ever west-to-east flight? and solo). 18 hours and 16 minutes in the air. | |||
|- | |||
|April 19: Missed Burbank to Mexico City non-stop by 60 miles (got lost). | |||
|- | |||
|May 8: nonstop from Mexico City to Newark, New Jersey in 14 hours and 18 minutes. | |||
|- | |||
|August: Bendix race with Paul Mantz. They placed fifth and won $500. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1936''' | |||
|- | |||
|July 21: First flight in X16020 (c/n 1055). | |||
|- | |||
|July 24: Took delivery of NR16020 on her birthday. | |||
|- | |||
|September 4: Bendix Trophy race. Earhart and Helen Richey finished fifth in 16:34:52. They won $500. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1937''' | |||
|- | |||
|March 17: Earhart, Mantz, Manning and Noonan. Oakland to Honolulu in 15 hours and 47 minutes (a new record). | |||
|- | |||
|March 20: Groundloop at Luke Field. | |||
|- | |||
|May 20: Oakland to Tucson, Arizona. Beginning of second world flight. | |||
|- | |||
|July 2, 1937: Failed to complete flight from Lae to Howland Island. | |||
|} | |||
== Links == | == Links == | ||
* [http://www.tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/ResearchPapers/Earhart.html Ric Gillespie: physical characteristics, education, accomplishments in aviation.] | * [http://www.tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/ResearchPapers/Earhart.html Ric Gillespie: physical characteristics, education, accomplishments in aviation.] | ||
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amelia_earhart Wikipedia.] | * [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amelia_earhart Wikipedia.] | ||
Revision as of 20:27, 20 February 2009
- Amelia Mary Earhart was born July 24, 1897 in Atchison, Kansas.
- Lost July 2, 1937, in the vicinity of Howland Island.
- Declared dead January 5, 1939.
Highlights of Earhart's flying career
Source: Ric Gillespie, Earhart Biography.
| 1921 |
| First flying lesson, January 3, 1921. "Canuck," Curtiss JN4 "Jenny." |
| Summer, Kinner "Airster." Two minor crashes. |
| Soloed late in the year. |
| 1922 |
| October(?), 1922: altitude record for women of 14,000 feet |
| 1923 |
| May 16: obtained a pilot's license from National Aeronautic Association, #6017 |
| 1924 |
| Briefly owned another Airster (Lovell, page 47)? |
| 1928 |
| First woman to cross the Atlantic by air; passenger of Wilmer Stultz and Louis Gordon |
| Purchased British-built Avro Avian. |
| August 31--September 14, 1928 New York to California. En route, hit ditch, groundlooped, wrecked landing gear, shattered prop. |
| September 30, forced landing, nose-over, broken propeller. |
| 1929 |
| March 29: Department of Commerce Transport Pilot's License |
| July 20: new logbook carried forward 559 hours and 46 minutes |
| July 30: Purchased Lockheed Vega constructor's number (c/n) 10, registered NC6911 with 225 hp Wright J5A Whirlwind engine |
| August: new Vega 1, c/n 36 registered NC31E. |
August 18: Women's Air Derby / "Powder Puff Derby"
|
| November 22: Used Vega 5A Executive, NC538M (c/n 107), Pratt & Whitney Wasp, 425 hp, over 3 kilometer course at Los Angeles Metropolitan Airport at a clocked speed of 184.17 mph (set a speed record). |
| 1930 |
| March 17: Bought 425 h.p. P&W-powered Vega 5 NC7952 (c/n 22) |
| June: borrowed the first metal-fuselage Vega DL-1 NC497H (c/n 135) and set three more speed records for women in various load categories for Lockheed. |
| September 25: wrecked NC7952 in a nose-over landing accident at Norfolk, Virginia which left the airplane flat on its back, fuselage broken |
| December 19: soloed in 1930 Pitcairn PCA-2 autogiro |
| 1931 |
| Lockheed rebuilt NC7952 using fuselage of (c/n 68) and upgraded it to a 5B with Pratt & Whitney Wasp C engine of 450 hp |
| April 8 unofficial altitude record of 18,415 ft in the Pitcairn autogiro |
| May 29--June 6: New Jersey to California in Beech-Nut Pitcairn PCA-2 NC10780 |
| On return trip to the east coast crashed after a rotor-strike on takeoff at Abilene, Texas; reprimanded for
negligence. |
| June 22: returned to New Jersey. 11,000 miles covered in 150 hours of flying. |
| September: Totaled the Pitcairn by dropping it in from 20 feet (stalled?). |
| 1932 |
| May 20-21: Solo transatlantic flight in NC7952 (P&W Wasp C engine of 450 hp). Landed in Gallagher's field at Culmore near Londonderry in County Donegal. 2,026 miles in 15 hours and 18 minutes. |
| July 10: Attempted first woman's non-stop coast-to-coast flight. Landed in Columbus, Ohio, because of clogged fuel line. |
| August 24: First woman's non-stop coast-to-coast flight in 19 hours, 7 minutes and 56
seconds. |
| 1933 |
| National Air Race: finished six hours behind the men (hatch cover problems). |
| Return non-stop flight to east coast bettered her previous record by two hours. |
| 1934 |
| "Hi-Speed Special 5C" registered as NR965Y (c/n 171) upon which she installed the same Wasp C she had used for the Atlantic and
cross-country record flights and adding a new Hamilton Standard adjustable-pitch propeller. |
| 1935 |
| January 11: NR965Y, Hawaii to Oakland (first ever west-to-east flight? and solo). 18 hours and 16 minutes in the air. |
| April 19: Missed Burbank to Mexico City non-stop by 60 miles (got lost). |
| May 8: nonstop from Mexico City to Newark, New Jersey in 14 hours and 18 minutes. |
| August: Bendix race with Paul Mantz. They placed fifth and won $500. |
| 1936 |
| July 21: First flight in X16020 (c/n 1055). |
| July 24: Took delivery of NR16020 on her birthday. |
| September 4: Bendix Trophy race. Earhart and Helen Richey finished fifth in 16:34:52. They won $500. |
| 1937 |
| March 17: Earhart, Mantz, Manning and Noonan. Oakland to Honolulu in 15 hours and 47 minutes (a new record). |
| March 20: Groundloop at Luke Field. |
| May 20: Oakland to Tucson, Arizona. Beginning of second world flight. |
| July 2, 1937: Failed to complete flight from Lae to Howland Island. |