Aircraft lost in the vicinity of Nikumaroro: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|<!-- squadron --> | |<!-- squadron --> | ||
|<!-- details -->Shot down by P-40s 70 miles south of Baker. Two other Emilies had previously been shot down by F-6-Fs from the light carrier USS Princeton CV-22 in the vicinity of Howland and Baker. | |<!-- details -->Shot down by P-40s 70 miles south of Baker. Two other Emilies had previously been shot down by F-6-Fs from the light carrier USS Princeton CV-22 in the vicinity of Howland and Baker. | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|<!-- date -->November 18, 1943 | |||
|<!-- service --> | |||
|<!-- type -->PB4Y-1 | |||
|<!-- Bureau Number -->32123 | |||
|<!-- squadron -->VP-108 | |||
|<!-- details -->Non combat mission. Ditched at sea, entire crew of ten rescued six days later. One passenger missing. Pilot Lt. P. Hard & 9/Ok. [The plane could not have gone down just off Canton, or it wouldn't have taken six days to find the crew. It must have occurred en route.]<ref>Pat Gaston, [http://tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/Archives/Forum/Forum_Archives/200409.txt Forum, 24 September 2004.]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|<!-- date -->December 17, 1943 | |align="right"|<!-- date -->December 17, 1943 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 179: | ||
|<!-- details -->Crashed during touch and go landing at Canton. | |<!-- details -->Crashed during touch and go landing at Canton. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 9 June 2011
Derived from table created by Ric Gillespie, Forum, 26 January 2001.
| Date | Service | Type | BuNo | Squadron | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 16, 1940 | USN | PBY-2 | 0487 | VP-25 | Hit reef on takeoff from Canton. |
| January 1942 | USN | PBY | VP-23 | Lost near Canton during night takeoff. | |
| October 1942 | USAAF | B-17D | Enroute Hawaii to Canton missed Canton and ditched near the Ellice Group. (Rickenbacker on board). | ||
| November 13, 1942 | USAAF | P-39D | Crashed on Canton, pilot killed. | ||
| December 15, 1942 | USN | PBM | Hit reef while taxiing at Canton. | ||
| February 12, 1943 | USN | PBY-5 | 8033 | VP-71 | Engine fire on takeoff at Canton. Crashed and sank. |
| March 27, 1943 | USN | PBY-5A of VP-54 | Destroyed in Japanese bombing attack on Canton. | ||
| August 13, 1943 | USN | PBY-5 | Beached at Canton after being shot up by Japanese Kawanishi H8K "Emily" flying boat. | ||
| September 18, 1943 | USAAF | P-39Q | Spun into sea on takeoff at Canton. Pilot killed. | ||
| October 5, 1943 | USN | PBY-5A | 33967 | Forced landing at sea enroute to Canton. Sank while under tow to Canton. | |
| October 20, 1943 | Consolidated PB4Y-1 | 32102 | VB-106 | Lost at sea. | |
| October 23, 1943 | IJN | Kawanishi H8K "Emily" | Shot down by P-40s 70 miles south of Baker. Two other Emilies had previously been shot down by F-6-Fs from the light carrier USS Princeton CV-22 in the vicinity of Howland and Baker. | ||
| November 18, 1943 | PB4Y-1 | 32123 | VP-108 | Non combat mission. Ditched at sea, entire crew of ten rescued six days later. One passenger missing. Pilot Lt. P. Hard & 9/Ok. [The plane could not have gone down just off Canton, or it wouldn't have taken six days to find the crew. It must have occurred en route.][3] | |
| December 17, 1943 | USAAF | C-47A | 43-30739 | Crashed at Sydney Island during sightseeing flight. Nine fatalities.[4] | |
| December 30, 1943 | USN | PBY-5A | 3393 | Missing enroute from Baker to Makin. | |
| January 11, 1944 | USN | PBJ (B-25) | Missing enroute from Canton to Tutuilla, Samoa. | ||
| February 16, 1944 | USN | PBY-5 | Sank off Canton | ||
| July 19, 1944 | B24J Liberator | 41029 | "Crashed after takeoff from Canton Island, Pacific Ocean, Jul 19, 1944 near the reef edge. 5 killed"[5] | ||
| June 10, 1944 | USN | PBM-3D | 48199 | Engine fire, forced landing, beached at Howland. Aircraft burned. | |
| August 2, 1944 | USN | PV-1 | Gear up landing after aborted takeoff at Canton. | ||
| September 5, 1944 | USN | PBM-3D | 45236 | VP-200 | Engine failure, forced landing at sea (exact location unknown); flooded and sank in high seas. |
| October 22, 1944 | USN | PBJ (B-25) | Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton. | ||
| October 31, 1944 | USN | PBJ (B-25) | Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton. | ||
| April 26, 1962 | FAA | Lockheed L-749A Constellation | Crashed during touch and go landing at Canton. |