Radio chronology: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | October | ||
| [[Hooven Radio Compass]] installed; Dayton, Ohio. | |||
|- | |||
| November | |||
| Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J. Dorsal Vee added. | |||
|- | |||
| November ? | |||
| Gurr re-attaches receiver antenna in California? | |||
|- | |||
| November 27 | |||
| Inspected: WE transmitter and receiver, [[Hooven Radio Compass]] | |||
|- | |||
! 1937 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | February 12 | ||
| | | NYC Press conference announcing round-the-world flight. Manning flies with Earhart and Putnam to California. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Gurr and Manning work together. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| March 7 | | March 7 | ||
| [[Loop antenna]] installed. | | [[Loop antenna]] installed. | ||
|- | |||
| March 13 | |||
| Noonan hired. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Test flights. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 March | | 17 March | ||
| Line 34: | Line 52: | ||
| [[Cross memo]]. | | [[Cross memo]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- Please leave this category marker at the bottom. You may add this article to other categories if you wish --> | |||
[[Category:Radio considerations]] | |||
Revision as of 15:11, 3 March 2009
This page may not go anywhere. I've seen a lot of dates the last few days and am thinking it may be handy to collect them in one spot for ready reference. MXM.
| 1936 | |
|---|---|
| October | Hooven Radio Compass installed; Dayton, Ohio. |
| November | Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J. Dorsal Vee added. |
| November ? | Gurr re-attaches receiver antenna in California? |
| November 27 | Inspected: WE transmitter and receiver, Hooven Radio Compass |
| 1937 | |
| February 12 | NYC Press conference announcing round-the-world flight. Manning flies with Earhart and Putnam to California. |
| Gurr and Manning work together. | |
| March 7 | Loop antenna installed. |
| March 13 | Noonan hired. |
| Test flights. | |
| 17 March | Oakland to Honolulu. |
| 20 March | Luke Field. |
| 2 April | Electra returned to California. |
| 2 July | Aircraft lost. |
| 30 July | Cross memo. |