Aircraft lost in the vicinity of Nikumaroro: Difference between revisions

From Ameliapedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
!Squadron
!Squadron
!Details
!Details
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->11 January 1938
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->11 January 1938
|align="center"|<!-- service --> Pan Am
|align="center"|<!-- service --> Pan Am
Line 22: Line 22:
|<!-- squadron -->n/a
|<!-- squadron -->n/a
|<!-- details -->The [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samoan_Clipper ''Samoan Clipper'' exploded in mid-air shortly after takeoff over Pago Pago harbor in American Samoa,] which is 600+ NM from Nikumaroro.
|<!-- details -->The [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samoan_Clipper ''Samoan Clipper'' exploded in mid-air shortly after takeoff over Pago Pago harbor in American Samoa,] which is 600+ NM from Nikumaroro.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->16 March 1940
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->16 March 1940
|align="center"|<!-- service --> USN
|align="center"|<!-- service --> USN
Line 29: Line 29:
|<!-- squadron -->VP-25
|<!-- squadron -->VP-25
|<!-- details -->Hit reef on takeoff from Canton.
|<!-- details -->Hit reef on takeoff from Canton.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->January 1942
|align="right"|<!-- date -->January 1942
|align="center"|<!-- service --> USN
|align="center"|<!-- service --> USN
Line 36: Line 36:
|<!-- squadron -->VP-23
|<!-- squadron -->VP-23
|<!-- details -->Lost near Canton during night takeoff.
|<!-- details -->Lost near Canton during night takeoff.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->22 June 1942
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|<!-- type -->Boeing B-17E
|<!-- Bureau Number -->41-9208
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->"Short of Rwy, Canton Island, PAC. Written off (damaged beyond repair)."<ref>[http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=97341 "ASN Wikibase Occurrence #97341."]</ref>
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->October 1942
|align="right"|<!-- date -->October 1942
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
Line 43: Line 50:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Enroute Hawaii to Canton missed Canton and ditched near the Ellice Group. (Rickenbacker on board).
|<!-- details -->Enroute Hawaii to Canton missed Canton and ditched near the Ellice Group. (Rickenbacker on board).
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->13 November 1942
|align="right"|<!-- date -->13 November 1942
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
Line 50: Line 57:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Crashed on Canton, pilot killed.
|<!-- details -->Crashed on Canton, pilot killed.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->15 December 1942
|align="right"|<!-- date -->15 December 1942
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 57: Line 64:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Hit reef while taxiing at Canton.
|<!-- details -->Hit reef while taxiing at Canton.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->7 February 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->AATC
|<!-- type -->C-87
|<!-- Bureau Number --> 41-23903
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->"...The C-87 rolled and dived into the water while turning on finals to Canton Island. The flight was being operated by United Airlines under contract to the Army Air Transport Command. It was deemed possible that an asymmetric flap deployment caused the accident." <ref>[http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19430207-3 "Accident Description, Sunday 7 February 1943."]</ref>
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->12 February 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->12 February 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 64: Line 78:
|<!-- squadron -->VP-71
|<!-- squadron -->VP-71
|<!-- details -->Engine fire on takeoff at Canton. Crashed and sank.
|<!-- details -->Engine fire on takeoff at Canton. Crashed and sank.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->27 March 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->27 March 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 71: Line 85:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Destroyed in Japanese bombing attack on [[Canton]].
|<!-- details -->Destroyed in Japanese bombing attack on [[Canton]].
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->13 August 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->13 August 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 78: Line 92:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Beached at Canton after being shot up by Japanese Kawanishi H8K "Emily" flying boat.
|<!-- details -->Beached at Canton after being shot up by Japanese Kawanishi H8K "Emily" flying boat.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->18 September 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->18 September 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
Line 85: Line 99:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Spun into sea on takeoff at Canton. Pilot killed.
|<!-- details -->Spun into sea on takeoff at Canton. Pilot killed.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->5 October 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->5 October 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 92: Line 106:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Forced landing at sea enroute to Canton. Sank while under tow to Canton.
|<!-- details -->Forced landing at sea enroute to Canton. Sank while under tow to Canton.
|-  
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->20 October 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->20 October 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->
|align="center"|<!-- service -->
Line 103: Line 117:
* "Missing in flight from Canton Island to Funa Futi. 9 missing"<ref>[http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=81075 ASN Wikibase Occurrence #81075.]</ref>  
* "Missing in flight from Canton Island to Funa Futi. 9 missing"<ref>[http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=81075 ASN Wikibase Occurrence #81075.]</ref>  
* "CFAW-2 JUN; VB-106 JUL-OCT; Flight Canton Island to Funafuti, crashed at sea 400 mi. SW of Canton Isl. Loss date 18 Oct 1943. Stricken 20 OCT 1943."<ref>[http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm Aviation Archaeology, "PB4Y USN Aircraft Airframe History List."]</ref>
* "CFAW-2 JUN; VB-106 JUL-OCT; Flight Canton Island to Funafuti, crashed at sea 400 mi. SW of Canton Isl. Loss date 18 Oct 1943. Stricken 20 OCT 1943."<ref>[http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm Aviation Archaeology, "PB4Y USN Aircraft Airframe History List."]</ref>
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->23 October 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->23 October 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->IJN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->IJN
Line 110: Line 124:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Shot down by P-40s 70 miles south of Baker. Two other Emilies had previously been shot down by F-6-Fs from the light carrier USS Princeton CV-22 in the vicinity of Howland and Baker.
|<!-- details -->Shot down by P-40s 70 miles south of Baker. Two other Emilies had previously been shot down by F-6-Fs from the light carrier USS Princeton CV-22 in the vicinity of Howland and Baker.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->18 November 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->18 November 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->
|align="center"|<!-- service -->
Line 117: Line 131:
|<!-- squadron -->VB-108
|<!-- squadron -->VB-108
|<!-- details -->Non-combat mission. "Ex-USAAF B-24D 42-40950 ... Ditched at sea "near Funa Futi."<ref>[http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries4.html "US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos."]</ref> Entire crew of ten rescued six days later.<ref>[http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=81085 Aviation Safety Net #81085.]</ref> One passenger missing. Pilot Lt. P. Hard & 9 crew survived.<ref>Pat Gaston, [http://tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/Archives/Forum/Forum_Archives/200409.txt Forum, 24 September 2004.]</ref>
|<!-- details -->Non-combat mission. "Ex-USAAF B-24D 42-40950 ... Ditched at sea "near Funa Futi."<ref>[http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries4.html "US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos."]</ref> Entire crew of ten rescued six days later.<ref>[http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=81085 Aviation Safety Net #81085.]</ref> One passenger missing. Pilot Lt. P. Hard & 9 crew survived.<ref>Pat Gaston, [http://tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/Archives/Forum/Forum_Archives/200409.txt Forum, 24 September 2004.]</ref>
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->17 December 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->17 December 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
Line 124: Line 138:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Crashed at Sydney Island during sightseeing flight. Nine fatalities.<ref>[http://www.tighar.org/Publications/TTracks/14_2/14-2Sydcrash.html "Crash of a C-47 on Sydney Island."]</ref>
|<!-- details -->Crashed at Sydney Island during sightseeing flight. Nine fatalities.<ref>[http://www.tighar.org/Publications/TTracks/14_2/14-2Sydcrash.html "Crash of a C-47 on Sydney Island."]</ref>
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->30 December 1943
|align="right"|<!-- date -->30 December 1943
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 131: Line 145:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Missing enroute from Baker to Makin.
|<!-- details -->Missing enroute from Baker to Makin.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->11 January 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->11 January 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 138: Line 152:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Missing enroute from Canton to Tutuilla, Samoa.
|<!-- details -->Missing enroute from Canton to Tutuilla, Samoa.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->16 February 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->16 February 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 145: Line 159:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Sank off Canton
|<!-- details -->Sank off Canton
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->19 July 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->10 May 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|align="center"|<!-- service -->Canadian?
|<!-- type -->B24J Liberator
|<!-- type -->C-87
|<!-- Bureau Number -->41029
|<!-- Bureau Number -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->"Crashed after takeoff from Canton Island, Pacific Ocean, Jul 19, 1944 near the reef edge.  5 killed"<ref>[http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html "1944 USAAF Serial Numbers."]</ref>
|<!-- details -->[http://tighar.org/smf/index.php?topic=1570.msg34407#msg34407 Tire blew on takeoff, aircraft hit revetments, burned.]
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->10 June 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->10 June 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 159: Line 173:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Engine fire, forced landing, beached at Howland. Aircraft burned.
|<!-- details -->Engine fire, forced landing, beached at Howland. Aircraft burned.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->19 July 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|<!-- type -->B24J Liberator
|<!-- Bureau Number -->41029
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->"Crashed after takeoff from Canton Island, Pacific Ocean, Jul 19, 1944 near the reef edge.  5 killed"<ref>[http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html "1944 USAAF Serial Numbers."]</ref>
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->2 August 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->2 August 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|<!-- type -->PV-1
|<!-- type -->PV-1
|<!-- Bureau Number -->
|<!-- Bureau Number -->33247
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->VMF(N)531
|<!-- details -->Gear up landing after aborted takeoff at Canton.
|<!-- details -->Gear up landing after aborted takeoff at Canton. Pilot: Marvin E. Notestine<ref>[http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PV.htm "USN Lockheed PV Ventura & Harpoon Accident Reports."]</ref>
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->5 September 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->5 September 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 173: Line 194:
|<!-- squadron -->VP-200
|<!-- squadron -->VP-200
|<!-- details -->Engine failure, forced landing at sea (exact location unknown); flooded and sank in high seas.
|<!-- details -->Engine failure, forced landing at sea (exact location unknown); flooded and sank in high seas.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->22 October 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->22 October 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 180: Line 201:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton.
|<!-- details -->Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->31 October 1944
|align="right"|<!-- date -->31 October 1944
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USN
Line 187: Line 208:
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton.
|<!-- details -->Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton.
|-
|- valign="top"
|align="right" style="width:10em"|<!-- date -->23 April 1945
|align="center"|<!-- service -->USAAF
|<!-- type -->B-24M-35-CO
|<!-- Bureau Number -->44-42473
|<!-- squadron -->
|<!-- details -->Damaged in landing accident at Topham Field, Canton Island.<ref>[http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html "1944 USAAF Serial Numbers (44-40049 to 44-70254)."]</ref>  Pilot: Edward A. Dibler, Jr.<ref>[http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm "April 1945 USAAF Overseas Accident Reports."]</ref>
|- valign="top"
|align="right"|<!-- date -->26 April 1962
|align="right"|<!-- date -->26 April 1962
|align="center"|<!-- service -->FAA
|align="center"|<!-- service -->FAA

Latest revision as of 01:05, 13 March 2017

Derived from table created by Ric Gillespie, Forum, 26 January 2001. In that same thread, Gillespie wrote:

Emily's anecdote about old aircraft wreckage on the reef dates from sometime between her arrival on Gardner in early 1940 to her departure in November 1941. There are no known losses in the region, or the whole Central Pacific for that matter, prior to that time which could account for that wreckage --- except one.
The chances of an unknown aircraft loss in that region prior to that time is so remote as to approach nil. Bottom line: if Emily saw aircraft wreckage, it was NR16020.

This list is also important for tracking possible sources of the navigator's bookcase found during TIGHAR's first Niku expedition in 1989.

Date Service Type BuNo Squadron Details
11 January 1938 Pan Am Sikorski S-42 n/a n/a The Samoan Clipper exploded in mid-air shortly after takeoff over Pago Pago harbor in American Samoa, which is 600+ NM from Nikumaroro.
16 March 1940 USN PBY-2 0487 VP-25 Hit reef on takeoff from Canton.
January 1942 USN PBY VP-23 Lost near Canton during night takeoff.
22 June 1942 USAAF Boeing B-17E 41-9208 "Short of Rwy, Canton Island, PAC. Written off (damaged beyond repair)."[1]
October 1942 USAAF B-17D Enroute Hawaii to Canton missed Canton and ditched near the Ellice Group. (Rickenbacker on board).
13 November 1942 USAAF P-39D Crashed on Canton, pilot killed.
15 December 1942 USN PBM Hit reef while taxiing at Canton.
7 February 1943 AATC C-87 41-23903 "...The C-87 rolled and dived into the water while turning on finals to Canton Island. The flight was being operated by United Airlines under contract to the Army Air Transport Command. It was deemed possible that an asymmetric flap deployment caused the accident." [2]
12 February 1943 USN PBY-5 8033 VP-71 Engine fire on takeoff at Canton. Crashed and sank.
27 March 1943 USN PBY-5A of VP-54 Destroyed in Japanese bombing attack on Canton.
13 August 1943 USN PBY-5 Beached at Canton after being shot up by Japanese Kawanishi H8K "Emily" flying boat.
18 September 1943 USAAF P-39Q Spun into sea on takeoff at Canton. Pilot killed.
5 October 1943 USN PBY-5A 33967 Forced landing at sea enroute to Canton. Sank while under tow to Canton.
20 October 1943 Consolidated PB4Y-1 32102 VB-106
Lost at sea.
  • "ex USAAF B-24D 42-40882."[3]
  • "10/20/1943 PB4Y-1 32102 VB-106 Funafuti Canton Empire Lt Samuel I. Patella"[4]
  • "Missing in flight from Canton Island to Funa Futi. 9 missing"[5]
  • "CFAW-2 JUN; VB-106 JUL-OCT; Flight Canton Island to Funafuti, crashed at sea 400 mi. SW of Canton Isl. Loss date 18 Oct 1943. Stricken 20 OCT 1943."[6]
23 October 1943 IJN Kawanishi H8K "Emily" Shot down by P-40s 70 miles south of Baker. Two other Emilies had previously been shot down by F-6-Fs from the light carrier USS Princeton CV-22 in the vicinity of Howland and Baker.
18 November 1943 PB4Y-1 32123 VB-108 Non-combat mission. "Ex-USAAF B-24D 42-40950 ... Ditched at sea "near Funa Futi."[7] Entire crew of ten rescued six days later.[8] One passenger missing. Pilot Lt. P. Hard & 9 crew survived.[9]
17 December 1943 USAAF C-47A 43-30739 Crashed at Sydney Island during sightseeing flight. Nine fatalities.[10]
30 December 1943 USN PBY-5A 3393 Missing enroute from Baker to Makin.
11 January 1944 USN PBJ (B-25) Missing enroute from Canton to Tutuilla, Samoa.
16 February 1944 USN PBY-5 Sank off Canton
10 May 1944 Canadian? C-87 Tire blew on takeoff, aircraft hit revetments, burned.
10 June 1944 USN PBM-3D 48199 Engine fire, forced landing, beached at Howland. Aircraft burned.
19 July 1944 USAAF B24J Liberator 41029 "Crashed after takeoff from Canton Island, Pacific Ocean, Jul 19, 1944 near the reef edge. 5 killed"[11]
2 August 1944 USN PV-1 33247 VMF(N)531 Gear up landing after aborted takeoff at Canton. Pilot: Marvin E. Notestine[12]
5 September 1944 USN PBM-3D 45236 VP-200 Engine failure, forced landing at sea (exact location unknown); flooded and sank in high seas.
22 October 1944 USN PBJ (B-25) Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton.
31 October 1944 USN PBJ (B-25) Destroyed in taxiing accident on Canton.
23 April 1945 USAAF B-24M-35-CO 44-42473 Damaged in landing accident at Topham Field, Canton Island.[13] Pilot: Edward A. Dibler, Jr.[14]
26 April 1962 FAA Lockheed L-749A Constellation Crashed during touch and go landing at Canton.

To do

Forum.

Date:         Wed, 19 Dec 2001 19:26:21 EST
From:         Woody
Subject:      Re: Titanic confusion

Ric, I'd like to take exception to one of this guy's statements. Baker
Island is 38 miles south of Howland Island. It was used as a staging and
refueling base in WW2 from November of 1943 to the end of the war in 1945
when it was abandoned. B24's used Baker via Canton to stage bombing raids
into the Marshall Islands. Baker was a regular route for refueling planes
that were being ferried into the Pacific Theater of Operations up to the
cessation of hostilities. There are parts of a B-24 that crashed on Baker
Island on December 6, 1943--I have the 7th AF mission report on it. I have
many of the AF mission reports for flights in that area, anyone that says
there was no military activity in the area during the war doesn't bother
with that most basic of all tools--research!

References

Links