Radio chronology: Difference between revisions

From Ameliapedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m (correct TTracks URL)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{draft}}
''This page may not go anywhere.  I've seen a lot of dates the last few days and am thinking it may be handy to collect them in one spot for ready reference.  MXM.''
{| cellpadding=5 border=1
{| cellpadding=5 border=1
|-
|-
Line 14: Line 11:
|-
|-
| November
| November
| Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J.  Dorsal Vee added.
| Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J.   
* [[Radio equipment on NR16020|Western Electric transmitter and receiver installed]] by [[W.C. Tinus]].
* [[Dorsal Vee]] added.
|-
|-
| November ?
| November ?
| Gurr re-attaches receiver antenna in California?
| [[Gurr]] re-attaches receiver antenna in California?
|-
|-
| November 27  
| November 27  
Line 57: Line 56:
| 20 May
| 20 May
| Second round-the-world attempt began in secret.
| Second round-the-world attempt began in secret.
|-
|
| Engine fire in Tucson.
|-
|-
| 23 May
| 23 May
| Arrival in Miami: radio complaints.  Pan American mechanics troubleshoot systems.
| Arrived in Miami with radio complaints.  Pan American mechanics troubleshoot systems.  Starboard navigation window skinned over.
|-
|-
| 30 May
| 30 May
| Public announcement of second attempt.
| Public announcement of second attempt.
|-
|-
| 1 June
| 26 June
| Miami to San Juan, Puerto Rico.
|  
* Port Darwin?  0720 GMT, Earhart: "...Itasca transmit letter A, position, own call letters, as above on half hour at 7.5 MHz."
* Earhart sent two telegrams to Lae; one said that she would be using 36 meters (8.327 MHz) and the other said 36.6 meters (8.191 MHz) on her [[DF| direction finder]].<ref>[http://www.tighar.org/Publications/TTracks/2005Vol_21/2103.pdf ''TIGHAR Tracks,'' October 2005.]</ref>
|-
| 28 June
| [[Receiver fuse replaced in Darwin]].
|-
|-
| 29 June
| 29 June
| Arrived in [[Delayed in Lae|Lae]].   
|  
* AE stayed in touch with Darwin "for a distance of 200 miles from this station, radio telephone being used by Miss Earhart."<ref>[[Receiver fuse replaced in Darwin|A.R. Collins, Aircraft Inspector and Officer-in-Charge]] of the Aerodrome at Darwin.  [http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-wavelength.htm Wavelenth to frequency converter.]</ref>
* Couldn't test direction finder because [[Darwin to Lae| Earhart sent wrong frequencies to Lae]].
* [[Delayed in Lae]].   
|-
|-
| 1 July
| 1 July
| Failed [[DF]] check.  Rec'd time and weather.
| [[Failed direction finding test in Lae]].  Rec'd time and weather.
|-
|-
| 2 July (Lae date)
| 2 July (Lae date)
Line 83: Line 87:
|-
|-
| 30 July
| 30 July
| [[Cross memo]].
| [[Cross memo]] describes the [[Radio equipment on NR16020|original transmitter, receiver,]] and [[Hooven Radio Compass]].
|}
|}
== References ==
<references/>
== Related articles ==
* [[Timeline of the second round-the-world attempt]].


<!-- Please leave this category marker at the bottom.  You may add this article to other categories if you wish -->
<!-- Please leave this category marker at the bottom.  You may add this article to other categories if you wish -->
[[Category:Radio considerations]]
[[Category:Radio considerations]]

Latest revision as of 19:47, 25 February 2011

1936
24 July Earhart takes delivery on her birthday.
October Hooven Radio Compass installed; Dayton, Ohio.
November Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J.
November ? Gurr re-attaches receiver antenna in California?
November 27 Inspected: WE transmitter and receiver, Hooven Radio Compass
1937
February 12 NYC Press conference announcing round-the-world flight. Manning flies with Earhart and Putnam to California.
Gurr and Manning work together.
March 7 Loop antenna installed.
March 13 Noonan hired.
Test flights.
17 March Oakland to Honolulu.
20 March Luke Field.
2 April Electra returned to California, trucked to Lockheed.
14 May Letter of authority for second attempt issued.
19 May Bureau of Air Commerce certifies aircraft airworthy.
20 May Second round-the-world attempt began in secret.
23 May Arrived in Miami with radio complaints. Pan American mechanics troubleshoot systems. Starboard navigation window skinned over.
30 May Public announcement of second attempt.
26 June
  • Port Darwin? 0720 GMT, Earhart: "...Itasca transmit letter A, position, own call letters, as above on half hour at 7.5 MHz."
  • Earhart sent two telegrams to Lae; one said that she would be using 36 meters (8.327 MHz) and the other said 36.6 meters (8.191 MHz) on her direction finder.[1]
28 June Receiver fuse replaced in Darwin.
29 June
1 July Failed direction finding test in Lae. Rec'd time and weather.
2 July (Lae date) Left Lae. Transmissions not heard for hours ...
2 July Aircraft lost.
30 July Cross memo describes the original transmitter, receiver, and Hooven Radio Compass.

References

Related articles