Radio chronology: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: {{draft}} ''This page may not go anywhere. I've seen a lot of dates the last few days and am thinking it may be handy to collect them in one spot for ready reference. MXM.'' {| cellpadd...) |
m (correct TTracks URL) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| cellpadding=5 border=1 | {| cellpadding=5 border=1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 7: | Line 4: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 July | |||
| Earhart takes delivery on her birthday. | |||
|- | |||
| October | |||
| [[Hooven Radio Compass]] installed; Dayton, Ohio. | |||
|- | |||
| November | |||
| Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J. | |||
* [[Radio equipment on NR16020|Western Electric transmitter and receiver installed]] by [[W.C. Tinus]]. | |||
* [[Dorsal Vee]] added. | |||
|- | |||
| November ? | |||
| [[Gurr]] re-attaches receiver antenna in California? | |||
|- | |||
| November 27 | |||
| Inspected: WE transmitter and receiver, [[Hooven Radio Compass]] | |||
|- | |||
! 1937 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| February 12 | |||
| NYC Press conference announcing round-the-world flight. Manning flies with Earhart and Putnam to California. | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| Gurr and Manning work together. | |||
|- | |||
| March 7 | |||
| [[Loop antenna]] installed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | March 13 | ||
| | | Noonan hired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | Test flights. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 March | | 17 March | ||
| Line 23: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 April | | 2 April | ||
| Electra returned to California. | | Electra returned to California, trucked to Lockheed. | ||
|- | |||
| 14 May | |||
| Letter of authority for second attempt issued. | |||
|- | |||
| 19 May | |||
| Bureau of Air Commerce certifies aircraft airworthy. | |||
|- | |||
| 20 May | |||
| Second round-the-world attempt began in secret. | |||
|- | |||
| 23 May | |||
| Arrived in Miami with radio complaints. Pan American mechanics troubleshoot systems. Starboard navigation window skinned over. | |||
|- | |||
| 30 May | |||
| Public announcement of second attempt. | |||
|- | |||
| 26 June | |||
| | |||
* Port Darwin? 0720 GMT, Earhart: "...Itasca transmit letter A, position, own call letters, as above on half hour at 7.5 MHz." | |||
* Earhart sent two telegrams to Lae; one said that she would be using 36 meters (8.327 MHz) and the other said 36.6 meters (8.191 MHz) on her [[DF| direction finder]].<ref>[http://www.tighar.org/Publications/TTracks/2005Vol_21/2103.pdf ''TIGHAR Tracks,'' October 2005.]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 28 June | |||
| [[Receiver fuse replaced in Darwin]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 29 June | |||
| | |||
* AE stayed in touch with Darwin "for a distance of 200 miles from this station, radio telephone being used by Miss Earhart."<ref>[[Receiver fuse replaced in Darwin|A.R. Collins, Aircraft Inspector and Officer-in-Charge]] of the Aerodrome at Darwin. [http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-wavelength.htm Wavelenth to frequency converter.]</ref> | |||
* Couldn't test direction finder because [[Darwin to Lae| Earhart sent wrong frequencies to Lae]]. | |||
* [[Delayed in Lae]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 1 July | |||
| [[Failed direction finding test in Lae]]. Rec'd time and weather. | |||
|- | |||
| 2 July (Lae date) | |||
| Left Lae. Transmissions not heard for hours ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 July | | 2 July | ||
| Line 29: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 July | | 30 July | ||
| Cross memo. | | [[Cross memo]] describes the [[Radio equipment on NR16020|original transmitter, receiver,]] and [[Hooven Radio Compass]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | |||
<references/> | |||
== Related articles == | |||
* [[Timeline of the second round-the-world attempt]]. | |||
<!-- Please leave this category marker at the bottom. You may add this article to other categories if you wish --> | |||
[[Category:Radio considerations]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:47, 25 February 2011
| 1936 | |
|---|---|
| 24 July | Earhart takes delivery on her birthday. |
| October | Hooven Radio Compass installed; Dayton, Ohio. |
| November | Bell Labs, Hadley Field, N.J. |
| November ? | Gurr re-attaches receiver antenna in California? |
| November 27 | Inspected: WE transmitter and receiver, Hooven Radio Compass |
| 1937 | |
| February 12 | NYC Press conference announcing round-the-world flight. Manning flies with Earhart and Putnam to California. |
| Gurr and Manning work together. | |
| March 7 | Loop antenna installed. |
| March 13 | Noonan hired. |
| Test flights. | |
| 17 March | Oakland to Honolulu. |
| 20 March | Luke Field. |
| 2 April | Electra returned to California, trucked to Lockheed. |
| 14 May | Letter of authority for second attempt issued. |
| 19 May | Bureau of Air Commerce certifies aircraft airworthy. |
| 20 May | Second round-the-world attempt began in secret. |
| 23 May | Arrived in Miami with radio complaints. Pan American mechanics troubleshoot systems. Starboard navigation window skinned over. |
| 30 May | Public announcement of second attempt. |
| 26 June |
|
| 28 June | Receiver fuse replaced in Darwin. |
| 29 June |
|
| 1 July | Failed direction finding test in Lae. Rec'd time and weather. |
| 2 July (Lae date) | Left Lae. Transmissions not heard for hours ... |
| 2 July | Aircraft lost. |
| 30 July | Cross memo describes the original transmitter, receiver, and Hooven Radio Compass. |
References
- ↑ TIGHAR Tracks, October 2005.
- ↑ A.R. Collins, Aircraft Inspector and Officer-in-Charge of the Aerodrome at Darwin. Wavelenth to frequency converter.